Privacy Statement

123.ie handles and protects your Personal Information with the highest standards of confidentiality and security in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The information that you provide and any other information provided by any third party in connection with or in relation to your application will be held by us on a computer database and/or in any other way.

Personal Information we Collect

We collect Personal Information from you when you apply for one of the products which we offer and/or when you enter our competitions. Depending on the product we supply to you, it may be necessary for us to collect sensitive data (such as medical conditions or criminal convictions) relating to you and others named on the insurance policy. Please do not send us any genetic test results.  It is your responsibility to get consent from the other people named on your policy before sharing their sensitive information with us. Should you contact us by Web Chat, phone, email or post or by any other method – we may hold the content, contact details and any additional information you provide to us on record for future reference and use. If you give us your card and/or bank account details through the Web Chat secure form, these details will not be stored by us and will only be visible to us temporarily to allow the payment to be processed. If you give us your card details through our call centre or on-line then we will process payments using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security but we will not keep a record of your card details on our servers.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only allows a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. We record visits to our website and use browser cookies in order to monitor your progress through our site although we do not store your personal data in browser cookies.  This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use. Users can set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you set your computer not to receive cookies, this will mean that some websites will not function and certain personalised features cannot be provided to you. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Information from cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide a better user experience. Please take note of the following information (provided directly by the companies identified) with regard to the third party cookies used on our website:   Company Information:

Google Universal Analytics
  1. Definition: Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.
  2. Function: Google Analytics uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website. Browsers do not share cookies across domains.
  3. Personal Information: Google do not collect or store personal information. Google Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information to Google Analytics customers.
  4. Opt-out:Users may opt-out of Google Universal Analytics use of cookies by visiting the Google Universal Analytics opt-out page.
  5. Google Analytics Advertising features enabled:
    • User ID - This allows 123.ie to associate multiple sessions (and any activity within those sessions) with a unique ID, in this case a Quote ID. When the unique ID and any related engagement data is sent to Google Analytics, all activity is attributed to one user in the reports. With the User ID, we can get a more accurate user count, analyze the signed-in user experience, and get access to the new cross device reports.
    • Demographics and interests reporting - Understand how our site audience breaks down by age, gender, and interests.
  6. Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.
  7. Source: Google Inc.
Google Adwords
  1. Definition: Google Adwords is an advertising analytics service provided by Google, Inc.
  2. Function: Adwords uses temporary cookies that are stored on a user's computer for a limited period. Only pages that a user has visited containing the Google conversion code are tracked.
  3. Personal Information: Google do not collect or store personal information. Conversions are not isolated: This means that you can't match conversion data to specific customers, just see overall data for ads and keywords.
  4. Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.
  5. Source: Google Inc.
Google Adwords Remarketing
  1. Definition: AdWords Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioural Targeting service provided by Google Inc.
  2. Function: This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It means that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example not completing a quote. This could be in the form of an advertisement on a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the 123.ie.
  3. Personal Information:Google do not collect or store personal information.
  4. Opt-out:Users may opt-out of Adwords Remarketing use of cookies by visiting the Adwords Remarketing opt-out page.
  5. Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.
  6. Source: Google Inc.
Adobe Digital Marketing Suite
  1. Definition: Adobe Digital Marketing Suite is a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated.
  2. Function: Adobe may use cookies in association with the Digital Marketing Suite service to:
    1. Keep count of your return visits to our site;
    2. Accumulate and report anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on web site usage;
    3. Track searches you have performed, including searches that led you to the 123.ie website
    4. Track the URL of the page that showed the link you clicked on that brought you to the 123.ie website
    5. Website personalisation
  3. Users may opt-out of Adobe's use of cookies by visiting the Adobe opt-out page.
  4. Personal Information: In general, the Adobe Digital Marketing Suite does use cookies to identify, monitor, or track any personally identifiable information. This information will not be shared, disclosed, reported, transfered or delivered to any other third party.
  5. Storage Location: Adobe stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Adobe servers.
  6. Source: Adobe Systems Incorporated.
LivePerson
  1. Definition: Web analytics and real-time online chat service provided by LivePerson, Inc.
  2. Function: The LivePerson cookies are used to gather usage data related to a visitor's visit to this website. The information gathered is essential for determining whether LivePerson's hosted services should launch on the site.
  3. Personal Information: LivePerson cookies log and process IP addresses. They do not contain any private customer data.
  4. Storage Location: LivePerson stores the information collected by the cookie on secure LivePerson servers.
  5. Source: LivePerson, Inc.
DoubleClick by Google  
  1. Definition: DoubleClick is an advertising platform provided by Google, Inc.
  2. Function: DoubleClick leverages a 64-bit persistent cookie tied to the doubleclick.net domain. The contents of the cookie consist exclusively of a single string of  random characters. DoubleClick cookies expire two years after they are placed on the web browser. Only pages that a user has visited containing the DoubleClick code are tracked. DoubleClick also uses Remarketing pixels - a pixel is a small, invisible piece of code that tells DoubleClick to save visitors' cookies to 123.ie on a list. Third-party vendors, including DoubleClick (owned by Google), then use the cookies to serve ads on sites across the internet based on someone's past visits to www.123.ie. Users may opt-out of Doubleclick's use of cookies by visiting the Doubleclick opt-out page.
  3. Personal Information: DoubleClick does not collect or store personal information.
  4. Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the DoubleClick cookie on secure Google servers.
  5. Source: Google Inc. For more information go to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/ .
Visual Website Optimiser
  1. Definition: Visual Website optimiser is a testing platform provided by Wingify
  2. Function: Visual Website Optimizer uses cookies to do testing. The cookies are used to keep track of the variation that a user has seen, the goals a user has completed and even the fact the user has become a part of the test or not. Users may opt-out of Visual Website Optimiser's use of cookies by visiting the Visual Website Optimiser opt-out page.
  3. Personal Information: Visual Website Optimiser does not collect or store personal information.
  4. Storage Location: Wingify stores the information collected by the Visual Website Optimiser cookie on secure Wingify servers.
  5. Source: Wingify. For more information go to http://visualwebsiteoptimizer.com/privacy-policy.php
Insightful media
  1. Definition: Insightful Media is a digital performance media company
  2. Function: Insightful Media uses cookies to establish a customer profile. The platform uses variables such as history of site visits, time of visits, frequency, recency, and relative velocity to match the right ads to the right user at the right time.
  3. Personal Information: Insightful media does not collect or store personal information via cookies.
  4. Opt Out: Users may opt-out of the Insightful media’s use of cookies by clicking opt-out page.
  5. Storage Location: Insightful media stores the information collected by the insightful media cookie on secure servers.
  6. Source: http://insightfulmedia.ie/
 
Crimtan
  1. Definition: Crimtan is a digital advertising technology company
  2. Function: Crimtan uses retargeting cookies to identify and provide personalised adverts when a user visits other websites. They use Ad Choices to deliver the ads to the user. Crimtan sets tracking cookies from online ads that are 3rd party non-essential/non-intrusive cookies with one year expiration date.
  3. Personal Information: Crimtan does not collect or store personal information via cookies.
  4. Opt Out: Users may opt-out of the Crimtan’s use of cookies by clicking opt-out page.
  5. Storage Location: Crimtan stores the information collected by the Crimtan cookie on secure servers. They may also share non-personally identifiable data with our subsidiaries and third-party partners to predict responses to advertisements, and to help determine which ads perform best and which content is most appropriate for different consumers.
  6. Source: http://crimtan.com/security/privacy-policy/
Adroll
  1. Definition: Adroll offers advertisers retargeting products for cross-platform, cross-device display advertising. Its marketing platform enables businesses to use their own website data on consumer behaviour to create personalised ad campaigns
  2. Function: AdRoll collects data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. The information collected is used to serve you more relevant advertisements. Information is collected about where you saw the ads shown to you and what ads you clicked on.
  3. Personal Information: Adroll does not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.
  4. Opt Out: Users may opt-out of Adroll's use of cookies by visiting the Adroll Opt out page
  5. Storage Location: Adroll stores the information collected by the Adroll cookie on secure servers. They may also share non-personally identifiable information with third-parties.
  6. Source: https://www.adroll.com/about/privacy
Digitize
  1. Definition: Digitize New Media Limited (“Digitize”) provides online media buying services via its performance network to its advertiser and agency clients.
  2. Function: Digitize utilise a technology to help ensure that 123.ie’s adverts are shown to the most relevant users on the most relevant websites.
  3. Personal Information: Digitize don’t collect or use Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) via their Technology. Digitize does not collect or use your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card information, or anything else that can personally identify you.
  4. Opt Out: Users may opt-out of Digitize use of cookies by visiting the Digitize opt-out page
  5. Storage Location: Digitize stores the information collected by the Digitize cookie on secure servers. They may disclose non-personal information to third parties when they reasonably believe they are obligated to do so by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual prohibited activities, including but not limited to, fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.
  6. Source: http://www.digitize.ie/online-privacy/
Quantcast
  1. Definition: Quantcast is a technology company specialising in real-time advertising and audience measurement.
  2. Function: The Quantcast Advertise product allows 123.ie to deliver relevant online advertising to individual consumers. In order to do all of this, Quantcast collect and analyse anonymous information about individual consumer interests.
  3. Personal Information: Quantcast only know you as an anonymous unique identifier, and associate information about your site visits or app usage with that identifier, not with your name or email address or other personally identifiable information.
  4. Opt Out: If you prefer not to receive interest-based content and ads enabled by Quantcast, you can opt-out by clicking on the Quantcast “ Opt Out” link here.
  5. Storage Location: Quantcast servers record and collect log data automatically sent by your browser.
  6. Source: https://www.quantcast.com/how-we-do-it/consumer-choice/privacy-policy
Media Brokers
  1. Definition: Media Brokers is an online advertising network that connects advertisers to web sites (publishers) that want to host advertisements.
  2. Function: The key function of Media brokers is aggregation of ad space supply from publishers and matching it with advertiser demand. Media Brokers use technology, which includes cookies to enable Media Brokers and 123.ie to provide 123.ie users with a more meaningful web experience.
  3. Personal Information: Media Brokers do not collect personally identifiable information (PII). They may collect Non-PII regarding the user’s behaviour and usage patterns
  4. Opt Out: Users may opt-out of Media Brokers use of cookies by visiting the Media Brokers technology page
  5. Storage Location: Media Brokers stores the information collected by the Media Brokers cookie on secure server and they maintain Non-PII on users for a period of thirteen months. Media Brokers may disclose Non-PII to third parties.
  6. Source: http://mediabrokers.ie/privacy-policy/
Yahoo!
  1. Definition: Yahoo! is an ad serving network that provides the means for advertisers, agencies, publishers and ad networks to manage their advertising business.
  2. Function: Yahoo! allows 123.ie to deliver relevant online advertising to individuals based on their interests.
  3. Personal Information: Ads that you see may be suggested by Yahoo based on various factors, such as the content of the page on which they appear, information you provide such as your gender, age or location, searches you conduct, what your friends or contacts recommend to you, apps on the device, or based on your other interests. Yahoo may use information you provide, including personally identifiable information, to tailor ads. Yahoo may also analyse your engagement with the ads shown to you.
  4. Opt Out: You can control Yahoo’s use of this information for ad selection and improving the effectiveness of the Exchanges by opting out. To learn more about your options and to control this practice, click here.
  5. Storage Location: Yahoo! stores the information collected by the Yahoo! cookie on secure servers
  6. Source: https://policies.yahoo.com/us/en/yahoo/privacy/topics/adserving/

 

Use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Generate quotations, and process applications and proposals for the products which we offer.
  • Administer the products and services we supply to you, process claims and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes. You will be given the option at the time of not participating in such market research.
  • Send you offers, with your consent, for products which we feel are relevant to your needs.

Sharing of your Personal Information

123.ie does not share your personal information with any third party except as necessary to operate services and to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations. For this purpose, information may be shared in confidence with third parties both inside and outside the European Economic Area such as trustees, professional advisers and reputable external agencies, service providers, regulatory bodies and authorities, private investigators, and other insurance and financial services companies (directly or via a central register). Your Personal Information may be shared with any of the Insurance companies offering quotations through 123.ie. Where we choose to have certain services provided by 3rd parties, we take all reasonable precautions regarding the data protection practices utilised by the service provider in protecting your Personal Information.

How is your Information Secured and Protected?

We have technologies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes highly confidential information such as card details, we suggest you provide them to us by telephone. We train our employees with access to your information that it is to be used only in adherence with our Privacy Statement and the data protection laws applicable. Employees who misuse customer information are subject to disciplinary action.

Telephone Recording

We may record telephone calls for training and verification purposes.

Communication with Customers

When you request a quote from us, you will receive a text message and/or email in relation to that quote and we may contact you by telephone to discuss it further but you will not be added to any marketing list without your consent. There may also be requirements to contact you for the purposes of discussing renewal terms of an existing policy with us or any other query directly related to an existing policy with us.

Other Products and Services

In the future, 123.ie would like to use your Personal Information with your consent for the purpose of offering you other products and services which we think may be of interest to you. For this purpose, and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes, information may be shared with third parties such as trustees, professional advisers, reputable external agencies, and service providers. This information may be provided to you by post or email. If you wish to opt out of any such contact, please contact us at: 123.ie, PO Box 12123, Dublin 18 01 241 8532; or info@123.ie

How to Access and Update your Information?

You have the right of access to any Personal Information about you which we hold by sending in a signed written request to: 123 Data Manager, 123.ie, PO Box 12123, Dublin 18. A fee may be charged for this (€6.35).  To ensure that 123.ie satisfies itself about the identity of the person making the request so it does not disclose personal data to a party who is not entitled to it under the Data Protection Act, the person making the request will need to provide 123.ie with their name, address(es), date of birth and any policy IDs/numbers that they have along with a copy of their photo identification. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you by sending us a written request.

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We encourage you to review this Statement periodically to stay informed about how we handle and protect your Personal Information. Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any subsequent updates.

 

21.05.2015