01 524 6000

01 524 6000

Mon-Fri 8am-8pm | Sat 9.30am-6pm

Privacy Statement

123.ie handles and protects your Personal Information with the highest standards of confidentiality and security in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The information that you provide and any other information provided by any third party in connection with or in relation to your application will be held by us on a computer database and/or in any other way.

Personal Information we Collect

We collect Personal Information from you when you apply for one of the products which we offer and/or when you enter our competitions. Depending on the product we supply to you, it may be necessary for us to collect sensitive data (such as medical conditions or criminal convictions) relating to you and others named on the insurance policy. Please do not send us any genetic test results.  It is your responsibility to get consent from the other people named on your policy before sharing their sensitive information with us. Should you contact us by Web Chat, phone, email or post or by any other method – we may hold the content, contact details and any additional information you provide to us on record for future reference and use. If you give us your card and/or bank account details through the Web Chat secure form, these details will not be stored by us and will only be visible to us temporarily to allow the payment to be processed. If you give us your card details through our call centre or on-line then we will process payments using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security but we will not keep a record of your card details on our servers.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only allows a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. We record visits to our website and use browser cookies in order to monitor your progress through our site although we do not store your personal data in browser cookies.  This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use. Users can set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you set your computer not to receive cookies, this will mean that some websites will not function and certain personalised features cannot be provided to you. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Information from cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide a better user experience. Please take note of the following information (provided directly by the companies identified) with regard to the third party cookies used on our website:   Company Information:

Google Analytics
  1. Definition: Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.
  2. Function: Google Analytics uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website. Browsers do not share cookies across domains.
  3. Personal Information: Google do not collect or store personal information. Google Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information to Google Analytics customers.
  4. Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.
  5. Source: Google Inc.
Google Adwords
  1. Definition: Google Adwords is an advertising analytics service provided by Google, Inc.
  2. Function: Adwords uses temporary cookies that are stored on a user's computer for a limited period. Only pages that a user has visited containing the Google conversion code are tracked.
  3. Personal Information: Google do not collect or store personal information. Conversions are not isolated: This means that you can't match conversion data to specific customers, just see overall data for ads and keywords.
  4. Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.
  5. Source: Google Inc.
Adobe Digital Marketing Suite
  1. Definition: Adobe Digital Marketing Suite is a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated.
  2. Function: Adobe may use cookies in association with the Digital Marketing Suite service to:
    1. Keep count of your return visits to our site;
    2. Accumulate and report anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on web site usage;
    3. Track searches you have performed, including searches that led you to the 123.ie website
    4. Track the URL of the page that showed the link you clicked on that brought you to the 123.ie website
    5. Website personalisation
  3. Users may opt-out of Adobe's use of cookies by visiting the Adobe opt-out page.
  4. Personal Information: In general, the Adobe Digital Marketing Suite does use cookies to identify, monitor, or track any personally identifiable information. This information will not be shared, disclosed, reported, transfered or delivered to any other third party.
  5. Storage Location: Adobe stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Adobe servers.
  6. Source: Adobe Systems Incorporated.
LivePerson
  1. Definition: Web analytics and real-time online chat service provided by LivePerson, Inc.
  2. Function: The LivePerson cookies are used to gather usage data related to a visitor's visit to this website. The information gathered is essential for determining whether LivePerson's hosted services should launch on the site.
  3. Personal Information: LivePerson cookies log and process IP addresses. They do not contain any private customer data.
  4. Storage Location: LivePerson stores the information collected by the cookie on secure LivePerson servers.
  5. Source: LivePerson, Inc.
DoubleClick by Google  
  1. Definition: DoubleClick is an advertising platform provided by Google, Inc.
  2. Function: DoubleClick leverages a 64-bit persistent cookie tied to the doubleclick.net domain. The contents of the cookie consist exclusively of a single string of  random characters. DoubleClick cookies expire two years after they are placed on the web browser. Only pages that a user has visited containing the DoubleClick code are tracked. DoubleClick also uses Remarketing pixels - a pixel is a small, invisible piece of code that tells DoubleClick to save visitors' cookies to 123.ie on a list. Third-party vendors, including DoubleClick (owned by Google), then use the cookies to serve ads on sites across the internet based on someone's past visits to www.123.ie. Users may opt-out of Doubleclick's use of cookies by visiting the Doubleclick opt-out page.
  3. Personal Information: DoubleClick does not collect or store personal information.
  4. Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the DoubleClick cookie on secure Google servers.
  5. Source: Google Inc. For more information go to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/ .

 

Visual Website Optimiser
  1. Definition: Visual Website optimiser is a testing platform provided by Wingify
  2. Function: Visual Website Optimizer uses cookies to do testing. The cookies are used to keep track of the variation that a user has seen, the goals a user has completed and even the fact the user has become a part of the test or not. Users may opt-out of Visual Website Optimiser's use of cookies by visiting the Visual Website Optimiser opt-out page.
  3. Personal Information: Visual Website Optimiser does not collect or store personal information.
  4. Storage Location: Wingify stores the information collected by the Visual Website Optimiser cookie on secure Wingify servers.
  5. Source: Wingify. For more information go to http://visualwebsiteoptimizer.com/privacy-policy.php

 

Use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Generate quotations, and process applications and proposals for the products which we offer.
  • Administer the products and services we supply to you, process claims and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes. You will be given the option at the time of not participating in such market research.
  • Send you offers, with your consent, for products which we feel are relevant to your needs.

Sharing of your Personal Information

123.ie does not share your personal information with any third party except as necessary to operate services and to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations. For this purpose, information may be shared in confidence with third parties both inside and outside the European Economic Area such as trustees, professional advisers and reputable external agencies, service providers, regulatory bodies and authorities, private investigators, and other insurance and financial services companies (directly or via a central register). Your Personal Information may be shared with any of the Insurance companies offering quotations through 123.ie. Where we choose to have certain services provided by 3rd parties, we take all reasonable precautions regarding the data protection practices utilised by the service provider in protecting your Personal Information.

How is your Information Secured and Protected?

We have technologies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes highly confidential information such as card details, we suggest you provide them to us by telephone. We train our employees with access to your information that it is to be used only in adherence with our Privacy Statement and the data protection laws applicable. Employees who misuse customer information are subject to disciplinary action.

Telephone Recording

We may record telephone calls for training and verification purposes.

Communication with Customers

When you request a quote from us, you will receive a text message and/or email in relation to that quote and we may contact you by telephone to discuss it further but you will not be added to any marketing list without your consent. There may also be requirements to contact you for the purposes of discussing renewal terms of an existing policy with us or any other query directly related to an existing policy with us.

Other Products and Services

In the future, 123.ie would like to use your Personal Information with your consent for the purpose of offering you other products and services which we think may be of interest to you. For this purpose, and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes, information may be shared with third parties such as trustees, professional advisers, reputable external agencies, and service providers. This information may be provided to you by post or email. If you wish to opt out of any such contact, please contact us at: 123.ie, PO Box 12123, Dublin 18 1890 221 123; or info@123.ie

How to Access and Update your Information?

You have the right of access to any Personal Information about you which we hold by sending in a signed written request to: 123 Data Manager, 123.ie, PO Box 12123, Dublin 18. A fee may be charged for this (€6.35).  To ensure that 123.ie satisfies itself about the identity of the person making the request so it does not disclose personal data to a party who is not entitled to it under the Data Protection Act, the person making the request will need to provide 123.ie with their name, address(es), date of birth and any policy IDs/numbers that they have along with a copy of their photo identification. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you by sending us a written request.

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make any material change, we will update our website to include such changes. We will seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously. By disclosing your Personal Information to us, you indicate your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your Personal Information by us as described in this Privacy Statement.

bottom-shadow