Making a Change to my Policy

I am selling / scrapping my car?

For Car Insurance Customers

If you have sold or scrapped your car, and have now bought a new one, you can simply do a permanent transfer of insurance on your existing policy. Click  here to see how this is done.

If you are not going to replace your car and are looking to cancel your policy, click  here to see how to do this.

If you are not going to replace your car and do not want to cancel the policy, you can leave the policy running until your next renewal date. If your policy schedule includes Section 2: Driving of Other Cars, then the policyholder can drive another person’s private car on a third party only basis. Click here to see more information on driving someone else’s car.

Note: If you have sold your car, your policy will not cover the new car owner to drive the car.

Have we answered your question?

We are always interested in improving our service.

Do you have any feedback you'd like to give us?